Sunday 28th May 2017
St. Pirans - Inspiring Confidence
Blazers Natural History Museum Year 1 cricket Summer at St P in the pool Running in front of school Science experiment Swimming Pool in action Dancing
      »»»May 2017
MTWTFSS
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031
School Calendar
School Calendar Category
DateTimeEvent
Mon 1st MayBANK HOLIDAY - No School
Tue 2nd MayAll pupils to be wearing summer uniform from today
Instrumental lessons begin
Wed 3rd MayAll DayYear 4 Greek Day - 'History Off The Page'
14:00Rounders v Hoe Bridge, Colts A & B (H)
14:00Rounders v Hoe Bridge, Colts C & D (A)
14:15Cricket v Elstree School, U10A & B (A)
18:30Governors' Marketing Committee Meeting
19:00Sports Tour Information Evening
20:00St Piran's Society Committee Meeting
Thu 4th MayAll DayYear 1 Visit to Victorian Schoolroom at Reading Museum
16:30Swimming Gala v Headington Prep School, U11, U10, U9, U8 (A)
Fri 5th May 16:35Chapel Service: Mr Wayne Dixon, CCis
Sat 6th MayAll DayIAPS National Swimming Finals at K2 Crawley, U11 & U10
Mon 8th May 08:35Clan Assembly
14:30The Marist Biathlon, U11 & U10 Girls (A)
19:00"How Maths is Taught" for Pre-Prep Parents with Mrs Rothwell, Head of Pre-Prep and Miss Edmundson Head of Early Years
Tue 9th MayYear 6 Leavers' Photographs with Lemon Zebra
16:30Swimming Gala v Lambrook, U11, U9, U8, U7 (A)
Wed 10th May 14:30Cricket v St George's, U11A (H)
14:30Cricket v St George's, U11B & C, U10B (A)
14:30Cricket v Lambrook, U11/U10C (H)
14:30Rounders v Bishopsgate, U11A & B (H)
14:30Rounders v Yateley Manor, U10A & B (H)
Thu 11th May 09:30 to 12:00Year 5 Visit to Buddhist Temple
13:30Biathlon v The Marist, U9 & U8 Girls (A)
16:15 to 18:15Senior Schools' Information Evening
16:30Tennis v Binfield Tennis Club, U11 (H)
17:15South Africa exchange pupils' farewell BBQ
Fri 12th May 14:15Cricket v Lambrook, U9A, B, C (A)
14:15Cricket v Lambrook, U8A, B, C (H)
14:30Rounders v Bishopsgate, U9A & B (H)
14:30Rounders v Bishopsgate, U8A & B (A)
16:35Chapel Service: Mr Joe Smith, Headmaster, The Oratory
Sat 13th May 09:45 to 12:00OPEN MORNING
10:30 to 11:30Year 2 Coaching Morning
Sun 14th MaySouth Africa exchange pupils leave
Mon 15th May 13:10School Parliament and Eco Parliament Meetings
15:00Upper School Inter Clan Cricket Competition - Match 1
18:00 to 21:00Year 6 Parents' Evening
Tue 16th May 16:30Swimming Gala v Brockhurst & Marlsdon, U11, U10, U9, U8 (H)
16:45Tennis v Papplewick, U11 (A)
Wed 17th MayAll Day3B and 3W Visit to Hughenden
10:00 to 12:15Year 6 Visit to Mosque and Gurdwara
14:30Rounders v Chesham Prep & Oratory Prep, U11A & B (H)
14:30Cricket v Claires Court, Colts B, D, F (H)
14:30Cricket v Claires Court, Colts A, C, E (A)
16:30 to 18:30Year 6 Parents' Afternoon
18:30Governors' Education Committee Meeting
Thu 18th MayClass Photographs
19:00Mill on the Brue Information Evening for current Year 3 Parents
Fri 19th MayAll DayLatin Cultural Visit to St Albans for Year 6 Latin group
14:30Rounders v Holme Grange & Lambrook, U9A & B, U8A & B (A)
16:35Chapel Service: Mrs Louise Ceska, Headmistress, Newlands School
17:30 to 19:00Staff v Parents Mixed Volleyball Tournament
Sat 20th MayAll DayIAPS Trampolining Competition at Royal Russell School, Croydon, U11 & U9
Sun 21st May 14:00 to 17:00Past Pupils' Mixed Rounders Match
Mon 22nd May 16:30Athletics v Holme Grange, Boys & Girls U11, U10, U9, U8 (A)
19:00Osmington Bay Information Evening for current Year 4 Parents
Tue 23rd May 17:10Devon Residential Information Evening for Year 6 Parents
Wed 24th MaySports Tour to Marbella departs
All Day3J Visit to Hughenden
18:30Governors' Buildings and Site Development Meeting
20:00St Piran's Society Committee Meeting
Thu 25th MayHalf term begins at the end of the school day
All DayReception Visit to Marwell Zoo
09:15Year 3 Inter Clan Swimming Gala
11:25Year 4 Inter Clan Swimming Gala
Fri 26th MayINSET Day - No School
Sun 28th May 21:00Sports Tour to Marbella returns